Waterford Credit Union

We look after our own

Waterford Credit Union

We look after our own

ONLINE PRIVACY NOTICE

Waterford Credit Union Limited – Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy Last Changes to Privacy Policy: June 16, 2017

1. Who We are
We are Waterford Credit Union Limited (“we” or “us”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This statement sets out the basis on which any of your personal data is processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.
We are a data controller for the purpose of the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“Acts”) and relevant EU General Data Protection Regulations.

 

2. Information we may collect about you
We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information provided at the time of registering to use our online credit union services.
  • Information that you or others provide by filling in forms on our website or which you or they otherwise provide to us.
  • Any instructions we accept from you or transactions we undertake to which you are a party, whether through our website, branches or otherwise.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Telephone calls may be recorded. This is to verify your information, for our staff training, regulatory and for service quality purposes.
  • Information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 This information may be Personal Information or Anonymous information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information refers to information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual or business entity.  Examples may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, Social Security number, PPSN or TIN Identification number, birthdate, banking information or other information. 

Anonymous Information means information that does not directly or indirectly identify, and cannot reasonably be used to identify, a particular individual or business.  You could provide Anonymous Information or it could be collected automatically.  Examples may include information about your internet browser, device information about your device you use to access the Site (this information may include geolocation information and unique device information), demographic data such as city, usage information about your use of the Site, additional traffic data such as time and date of access, software crash reports, session identification numbers and access time, and other information regarding your use of the Site.

 

3. Use of Cookies
We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit the website.

 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to help us provide a better service; to record session information and/or to assist you in browsing the website. This may in some instances only be statistical data about how you browse our website through online tracking.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your usage of the website by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve the website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate usage numbers and patterns;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the website according to your individual interests;
  • to speed up your searches; and
  • to recognise you when you return to the website.

The website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the website. The Cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form and are used by many different websites. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use service providers such as Google Analytics, which use cookies and other similar technologies, to collect information about use of the Sites anonymously and report website trends, without identifying individual visitors.

By using the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. 

We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page, and if the changes are material, we will provide a more prominent notice. Your continued use of the Sites following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.  If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Privacy Policy retroactively or to personal information already in our possession, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments and if required by law, obtain your consent.

 

4. What we do with your information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide credit union and other related services, products and facilities to you;
  • to assess eligibility and credibility for the services, products and facilities we offer;
  • to implement any contracts we have entered into with you; and
  • to conduct credit searches with credit reference agencies in order to provide credit facilities and, where necessary, for fraud prevention and debt recovery
  • to provide you with access to the site
  • to communicate with you about your account with us and send you information about features and enhancements on or to our site
  • to send you newsletters, offers and promotions for our services, third party products and services, or special events by e-mail, text, or another medium, at all times in compliance with your privacy
  • to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  • to perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of users of the site.

 We may also use information about you to notify you about changes to our services to which you have subscribed or to provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or, where you have agreed to us doing so, which we feel may interest you.

We may use anonymised or statistical information to analyse our website and services and to make improvements or other adjustments to them.

 We use your information to support our legal and compliance obligations.

 

 5. Where we store your personal information
It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our suppliers or someone else. For instance, if it is necessary to do so to complete a transaction, your personal information (e.g. name and account details) may be sent to a third party or one of our contracted supplies outside the EEA.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

You thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage or processing of that information in the EEA and you understand that your information may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws as applicable.

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

We will comply with applicable laws that govern the transfer of personal information in transactions and provide with appropriate notification and choice, as required by law. As a result, please be aware that in such event and to the extent permitted by law we may transfer some or all of your information to a company acquiring all or part of our assets or to another company with which we have merged. Under such circumstances we would, to the extent possible, require the acquiring party to follow the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time.  Nevertheless, to the extent permitted by law, we may not be able to promise that an acquiring company or the merged company will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

6. Who do we share or transmit your information with

We may share personal and anonymous information with agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners and other third parties that perform functions on our behalf, such as hosting, billing, content management tools, analytics, customer service, fraud protection and debt collection.  These entities have access to the Personal Information needed to perform their functions and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of that Personal Information.  The Service Providers are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services.

 

7. Security for CU Online
All information you provide to us through CU Online is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions undertaken through CU Online are encrypted using SSL technology.
You must keep your PIN, Password and Username for CU Online, and any other security device we give you, safe and secure.

You should log off CU Online and your Online Account when finished using CU Online.
The use of the Internet, by its nature, is not always secure. As a result, while we have reasonable IT security measures in place, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of communications made over the Internet including any related to CU Online, the Online Services or your Online Account.

You are responsible for providing all you require to safely and properly access and use CU Online and the Online Services including a computer, an Internet connection and security software.

Please understand, however, that while we try our best to safeguard your Personal Information once we receive it, no transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  We review our security procedures to consider appropriate technology and methods to secure information and take steps to keep your personal information safe.

 

8. Your Rights

You have rights under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and EU GDP Regulations.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and to ‘opt out’ from consent. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@waterfordcu.ie.

You also have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts and Regulations. Any data access request may be made in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Your obligations in using the site is to provide true, accurate, current and complete information. If Waterford Credit Union has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Waterford Credit Union has the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Site (or any portion thereof).  You are entirely responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account.

 

9. Changes to our Privacy Statement
Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page.

 

10. Contact us
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to info@waterfordcu.ie.

 

Waterford Credit Union Website Terms & Conditions

Access to this Site and the use of information contained on it is governed by the terms and conditions set out below.

These terms and conditions are important and are for the protection of both you and us. Please take the time to read the terms and conditions carefully.

By proceeding further you will be deemed to have accepted them.

Please note that a reference to “we” means the "Credit Union" and our associates, “you” means any and all persons accessing or using this Website or availing of any services or information contained on this Website.

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

First Name
Last Name
Email